Student Activities

Make friends, build school spirit, and get involved by joining one of the many clubs or getting involved in the music and athletic programs at Cedar Cliff.  With so many clubs and activities available, there is something for everyone.  For more information contact the advisors and coaches listed and/or your guidance counselor. 

Clubs and Activities

Anime Club:  advisor, Mrs. Bronya Schmoyer

Art Club: advisor, Mrs. Bronya Schmoyer

Ballroom Dancing Club: advisor, COL Frank Hancock

Bible Club: advisor, Mr. Jody McClymont

Brainbusters: advisor, Mrs. Audrey Plassio

Cedar Cliff Players: advisor, Ms. Jean Bonsall

Debate: advisor, Mr. Ken Gehosky

Entrepreneurship Club:  advisor, Mr. John Cook

Environmental Club: advisor, Mr. Justin Weaver

Fellowship of Christian Athletes:  advisor, Mr. Jody McClymont

Friends Forever Club:  advisors, Ms. Alyssa Robinson and Mrs. Lori Harmon

French Club: advisor, Mrs. Kim King

Game Club:  advisor, Mr. Dan Murphy

German Club: advisor, TBA

Independent Media Club:  advisor, Mr. Sean Robinson

Key Club: advisor, Mrs. Peg Wrigley and Mrs. Deb Kutz

National Art Honor Society: advisor, Ms. Nicole Herbert

National Honor Society: advisor, Mrs. Rebecca Hoch

Photgraphy Club: advisor, Mr. Matt Uibel

Physics Club: advisor, TBA

SADD: advisor, TBA

Science Olympiad: advisor, Mrs. Rubeena Quazi

Shakespeare Troupe: advisor, Mrs. Julie Bowerman

Spanish Club:  advisor, Mrs. Kersha Farrow

Student Council: advisor, Mr. John Cook

Students to Seniors: advisor, Mrs. Ann Senft

TSA (Technology Student Association): advisor, Mr. Patrick Murphy

Writing Club: advisor, Ms. Julie Bowerman

Young Democrats: advisor, Mr. Ken Gehosky

Young Republicans: advisor, Mr. Matt Uibel, COL Frank Hancock

 

Music

Jazz Ensembles: advisor, Mr. Eric Graybill

Indoor Guard: advisor, Ms. Erica Beetem

Indoor Percussion: advisor, Mr. Eric Graybill

Concert Band: advisor, Mr. Eric Graybill

Concert Choir: advisor, Mr. Matthew Topping

Chamber Singers: advisor, Mr. Matthew Topping

Marching Band: advisor, Mr. Rob Starrett

Musical: advisor, Mr. Matthew Topping

Wind Ensemble: advisor, Mr. Eric Graybill

 

Athletic Clubs

 

Field Hockey Club: advisor, Mr. Justin Weaver

Ski Club: advisor, Mrs. Kim King and Mr. Justin Phillips

 

Interscholastic Athletics

Fall Sports

Cheerleading: coach, Miss Destinie Hills

Cross-Country: coach, Mr. Ed Boldosser

Field Hockey: coach, Mr. Justin Weaver

Football: coach, Mr. Colin Gillen

Golf: coach, Mr. David Kepner

Soccer-boys: coach, Mr. David Schofield

Soccer-girls:  coach, Mrs. Koren McKay

Tennis-girls: coach, Mr. Pat Smith

Volleyball-girls: coach, Mrs. Ann McGinis

Winter Sports

Basketball-boys: coach, Mr. James Rowe

Basketball-girls: coach, Mr. Scott Weyant

Swimming-boys and girls: coach, Mr. Dave Horton

Wrestling: coach, Mr. Rob Rapsey

Spring Sports

Baseball: coach, Mr. Scott Lackey

Softball: coach, Mr. Bob Bitting

Tennis - Boys: coach, Mr. Pat Gahr

Track and Field-boys: coach, Mr. Chris Kambic

Track and Field-girls: coach, Mr. Ed Boldosser

Volleyball-boys: coach, TBA

© 2018. West Shore School District. All Rights Reserved.
School CMS Created by eSchoolView
Site Map
View text-based website